« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERYL  120472  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  31/08/1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   388 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
427 grt / 207 nrt / 465 tm 168.5 ft  25.2 ft  14.5 ft  11.6 ft 
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (16, 26 & 41 - 27in) 200psi, 134nhp. 2 screws

1960 diesel engines fitted 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wyndham Francis Cook, London  London   
Other names
1911 LORNA - 1947 THESSALIA - 1960 GLAROS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 James Clelland Burns, 3rd Lord Inverclyde, Glasgow
1911 Lord Hollenden, Glasgow
30/09/1914 requisitioned by the Admiralty as an auxiliary patrol vessel
12/1919 released by Admiralty
1920 Walter R. Preston, London
09/1939 requisitioned by the Admiralty as an Armed Patrol Vessel
05/1941 released.
1947 Kavounides Brothers, Piraeus
1960 Kavounides Shipping Co Ltd, Piraeus 
Vessel history
1947 converted to passenger ship for Kavounides of Piraeus.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1968  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
14/12/1966 sank after a collision with s.s. RITA at Piraeus, refloated and condemned
1968 broken up at Perama 
 

 



« « Back