« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CABO LA PLATA    ESP   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  12/10/1908  11/1908 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co., Grangemouth   308 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2002 grt / 1330 nrt / 265.1 ft  38.6 ft  16.0 ft   
Engine builder Blair & Co. Ltd., Stockton-on-Tees
Engine detail
T3cyl (19.5, 32.5, 52.5 x 36in), 187nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ybarra y Cia., Sevilla  Seville   
Other names
PLAUSTRA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1937-1939 operated as PLAUSTRA for Spanish Nationalist Government 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1952  Stranded 06/10/1952 
Disposal Detail
06/10/1952 stranded in fog at Cabo de Home, 250 miles west of Vigo on passage Barcelona for Bilbao. 
 

 



« « Back