« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CABO TORINANA    ESP   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  28/09/1903  11/1903 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth & Greenock Dockyard Co., Grangemouth   243 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1511 grt / 790 nrt / 236.9 ft  34.6 ft  14.9 ft   
Engine builder Blair & Co. Ltd., Stockton-on-Tees
Engine detail
T3cyl (18, 29.5, 48.5 x 33in), 133nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ybarra y Cia., Sevilla  Seville   
Other names
TORINO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Operated as TORINO under Nationalist control during the Spanish Civil War 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1958  Collision 04/05/1958 
Disposal Detail
04/05/1958 sank after a collision with motor tanker CAMPEON in fog off Cabo Busto, on passage Huelva for Gijon with pitprops. 
 

 



« « Back