« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BOSTON  98585  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  13/09/1890  10/1890 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  328 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1694 grt / 734 nrt / 245.0 ft  36.1 ft  27.7 ft  20.0 ft 
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (34, 51, 84 x 36in), 568nhp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Yarmouth Steamship Co. Ltd., Yarmouth, Nova Scotia  Glasgow  28/10/1890 
Other names
1917 CAMBRIDGE  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1892 registered Yarmouth, Nova Scotia.
1901 Dominion Atlantic Railway Co. Ltd., Yarmouth, Nova Scotia.
1911 Canadian Pacific Railway Co Ltd.
1912 Eastern Steamship Corporation, operated by the Boston & Yarmouth S.S. Co. Ltd., Yarmouth
1917 U.S. Shipping Board, New York and laid up. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1920  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back