« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALPIN  86913  ESP   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  1881/07   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
McIntyre & Co, Paisley Phoenix Works  76 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1059 grt / 834 nrt / 201.6 ft  32.1 ft  12.2 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Corbett, Glasgow
Engine detail
2 x C2cyl (17&34x30in), 99nhp, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Yeves & Cia., Bilbao  Bilbao   
Other names
1889 JOAQUIN ANCONA - 1891 CROATAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1886 Atlas Steamship Co Ltd, Liverpool - reg Kingston Jamaica (ON 86913)
1887 reg Liverpool
1889 N Ancona, Progreso - reg Progreso
1891 W P Clyde & Co, New York - reg New York 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1898  Burned 01/11/1898 
Disposal Detail
Bound from New York to Wilmington NC and Georgetown SC, was burned at sea 18 miles from Cape Charles, and of the 27 on board 5 were drowned. 
 

 



« « Back