« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CUXHAVEN  67836  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1882  05/05/1882   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
W B Thompson, Dundee Caledon Shipyard  40 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
950 grt / 497 grt / 220.0 ft  32.0 ft  13.7 ft   
Engine builder W B Thompson, Dundee
Engine detail
C2cyl (30, 60 x 33in), 163nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Yorkshire Coal and Steamship Co. Ltd., Goole  Goole  07/06/1882 
Other names
1911 TORERO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1882 Yorkshire Coal & Steam Shipping Co., Goole
1895 Goole Steam Shipping Company, Goole
1905 Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Company, Goole
09/08/1910 Giuseppe Sfilio, Palermo
1912 Giacomo Randaffo, Palermo
1913 Soc Trasporti Internazionali Marittimi, Palermo 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Scuttled 01/11/1916 
Disposal Detail
Captured and scuttled by U-21 when 6 miles off Capo Gallo near Ustica, on passage Naples for Palermo. 
 

 



« « Back