« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZEPHYR  120825  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  13/07/1904  01/1905 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Dundee Shipbuilders Co. Ltd., Dundee Panmure Yard  147 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
214 grt / 79 nrt / 110.0 ft  21.1 ft  9.3 ft   
Engine builder J Menzies & Co. Ltd., Leith
Engine detail
C2cyl (13, 26 x 18in), 40rhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Shipping Investments Ltd. (Charles H. Pile, manager), London  London  17/01/1905 
Other names
21/07/1900 TORPOINT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/05/1906 George S. Manuelle, London.
08/04/1907 Herbert L. and Frederick R. Wettern, trading as Blichfeldt and Co., London.
20/01/1912 London Granite Co. Ltd. (Frederick R. Wettern, manager), London.
04/03/1913 Sunderland Lighterage Co. Ltd. (Alexander W. Anderson, manager), Sunderland.
18/03/1919 William D.H. Arthur, Gosforth, Northumberland.
29/01/1920 Scorrier Steam Coasters Ltd. (Griffin Brothers, managers), Cardiff.
02/09/1921 Elveden Shipping Co. Ltd., Cardiff.
24/09/1927 Arthur B. Wade, Cardiff.
20/10/1927 Steam Coasters Ltd. (Arthur B. Wade, manager), Cardiff.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Broken Up 13/09/1950 
Disposal Detail
13/09/195 Register closed consequent of sale for breaking up.
05/1951 Demolition completed by P.K. Harris and Sons Ltd., Appledore.
 
 

 



« « Back