« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZETA  70511     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  27/02/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  174 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
674 grt / 640 nrt / 185.2 ft  29.7 ft  17.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Swansea Merchant Shipowners Co Ltd (H. Bath & Son), Swansea  Swansea  16/03/1877 
Other names
1894 MICHAEL BERENSTEN - 1912 BELLGLADE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1894 Sigval Bergesen, Stavanger and renamed MICHAEL BERENSTEN
1912 Alf Molsen, Tonsberg and renamed BELLGLADE.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Gunfire 12/06/1915 
Disposal Detail
12/6/1915 sunk by gunfire from U-35, 50.54N/6.47W 
 

 



« « Back