« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZETLAND    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1942  07/03/1942  27/05/1942 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Destroyer  Steel Steam Turbine 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1754 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1050 disp 280 ft oa  31 ft 6 in    12 ft 5 in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2-shaft Parsons geared turbines, 2 Admiralty 3-drum boilers, oil, 19,000shp giving 27 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
1954 RNN TROMSO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1956 sold to Norway
 
Vessel history
Escort Destroyer, Hunt II Class - L.59
2/9/1954 after a Refit she was lent to the Royal Norwegian Navy and commissioned as KNM TROMSO

Battle Honours: ATLANTIC 1942-43 - MALTA CONVOYS 1942 - NORTH AFRICA 1942-43 - MEDITERRANEAN 1943-44 - AEGEAN 1944 - ADRIATIC 1944 - SOUTH FRANCE 1944 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1965  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Sold 1965 for BU in Norway 
 

 



« « Back