« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZERANG  166542  GBR  5219541 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  31/05/1938  08/1938 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling   348 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
361 grt / 3 nrt / 120.5 ft  31.1 ft  13.0 ft   
Engine builder Plenty & Son Ltd., Newbury
Engine detail
T3cyl (16½, 27, 46 x 30in) 120nhp 1000ihp 12kn Post 1962: 6-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (15” x 18”) National KSSDM-6 type by Mirrlees, Bickerton & Day Ltd., Stockport. 1,250bhp. 10kts.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Petroleum Steamship Co. Ltd., London  London  15/08/1938 
Other names
1954 COCKBURN - 1961 MANLY COVE - 1974 MARIA AURORA II - 1976 CHINA SEA - 1978 PHILIPPINE SEA - 2006 SEASIA I 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1954 BP (Kwinana) Pty Ltd., Fremantle
10/01/1955 Registered at Fremantle as COCKBURN.
08/12/1959 J. Fenwick & Company Pty Ltd., Sydney.
01/06/1960 Registered at Sydney.
09/05/1961 Renamed MANLY COVE.
31/07/1974 J. F. Causing Inc, Cebu, Philippines.
1975 Atlas Consolidated Mining & Development Corporation, Toledo City, Philippines and renamed MARIA AURORA II.
1976 United Salvage & Towage Inc., Manila and renamed CHINA SEA.
1978 Renamed PHILIPPINE SEA.
04/2006 Sold to Seasia Marine Services Ltd, Hong Kong, (Bulk Fleets Marine Corp, Manila, managers)
06/2006 Seasia Logistics Philippines Inc, appointed as managers and renamed SEASIA I, under Belize flag.
04/2007 Lloyd’s Register – class withdrawn.
02/2013 Philippine flag.
 
Vessel history
Built for service at Basrah
23/08/1938 Sailed from Glasgow.
24/10/1938 Arrived at Busreh.
1939 until 7.1944 Admiralty service in the Persian Gulf and Bay of Bengal
02/11/1954 Arrived at Fremantle from Djakarta.
1960 – 1962 Rebuilt and re-engined by Sydney Slipway & Engineering Company Pty Ltd., Mort’s Bay.
1979 327grt.
c2000: 293gt 110nt 36.66/39.17 x 9.89 x 4.27 (dr 3.86)m 
Reported out of service in 2007 but subsequently offered for sale. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back