« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
A LOPEZ    ESP   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1866  25/11/1865   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   115 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1969 grt / 1778 nrt / 282.0 ft  38.4 ft  25.4 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
1-screw, Steam 2cyl 66"66"x42" simple 400nhp

1878 Compound engine
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A Lopez & Co (Compania Transatlantica), Barcelona      
Other names
1885 PATRICIO DE SATRUSTEGUI - 1891 CURZON - 1920 CISNEROS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1884 Compania Trasatlantica, Barcelona - reg Alicante
1891 G C Dobell & Co, Liverpool - reg Liverpool (ON 99318)
1903 A Sutherland, Valparaiso
1906 Sociedad Nacional de Buques y Mederas, Valparaiso
1918 A E Sutherland & M A Salvo, Valparaiso
1920 Gasoliba Alvargouyales SA, Barcelona
1922 M Lopez Marin, Barcelona
 
Vessel history
by1883 1969g 1371n
1891 engine removed and converted to 4 masted barque - 1962grt 1860nrt, 282 x 38.5 25.5ft.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Hulked  
Disposal Detail
1927 hulked at Buenos Ayres. 
 

 



« « Back