« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALEXANDER DUTHIE  56600  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1867  07/03/1867   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Wood Sailing Vessel  Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
William Duthie Jnr. & Co., Aberdeen    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1159 grt /  / 211.0 ft  35.3 ft  22.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
W Duthie Jnr et al., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1888 GUNHILDE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1888 C. Anker, Frederickshld, Norway.  
Vessel history
Maiden voyage - Ran out London/Sydney in 78 days.
Return voyage loaded 3000 bales wool.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1899  Wrecked 01/12/1899 
Disposal Detail
Ran onto Goodwin Sands, abandoned and sank. 
 

 



« « Back