« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALEXEY GORIAINOW    RUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  10/08/1900  10/1900 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   208 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1839 grt / 1087 nrt / 270.0 ft  42.2 ft  17.9 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (20.5, 33, 53 x 36in), 204nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kertch Metallurgical & Mining Co., Kertch  Kertch   
Other names
1903 DROTT - 1917 SMALAND - 1924 HANO - 1939 HANONIA - 1940 SCHIFF 11 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1903 Red. A/B Henckel - N. P. SDwensson, Helsingborg
1916 Red. A/B Varing - same manager
1917 Ang. A/B Tirfing - Dan Brostrom, Gothenburg
1927 manager J. N. Nilsson
1929 manager C. Lundqvist
1934 Red. A/B Hano - Sig. Nybonde, Helsingfors
1939 N. Lopato, Kuressaare
03/1940 Kriegsmarine - aux. minelayer 
Vessel history
24/09/1939 captured by U.34 off the Norwegian coast, taken as a war prize
11/04/1940 grounded at Sorfjord, refloated and repaired
07/1942 in use as a mine storage hulk at Bergen 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1945  Sank  
Disposal Detail
Believed sank in the Western Baltic in 1945. 
 

 



« « Back