« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALEXANDRINA    AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884  shipped 1884   
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Elder & Co., Govan    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 65.0 ft  13.0 ft  5.3 ft   
Engine builder Willans & Robinson, Thames Ditton
Engine detail
Twin C2cyl 30hp (60hp?) 2-screw

c1916 twin M4cyl "Invincible" kerosene engines 45bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A McFarlane, Wellington Lodge, South Australia     
Other names
pre1975 DON DIANE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 South Australia Irrigation and Reclamation Works Department, Adelaide SA
1934 Murray W Walker, Mannum SA
c1950 W Collins
1951 Eric Bruce
c1975 Norman Collins
19xx sold 
Vessel history
Shipped in sections and re-assembled in 1885 by Frank Potts at McFarlane's Slip, Wellington Lodge, South Australia. For service on Murray River
1916 sank at moorings - later raised and re-engined
1934 used as pleasure craft
1996 under restoration
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back