« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALGERIER    BEL   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  23/12/1919   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lloyd Royal Belge (GB) Ltd, Glasgow Jordanvale Yard  13 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3090 grt / 1855 nrt / 331.0 ft  46.6 ft  25.5 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (25, 41 & 68 - 45)in. 2100ihp, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lloyd Royal Belge S.A., Antwerp  Antwerp   
Other names
(WAR DELTA) 1925 MANIEMA - 1937 WAN SHUN - 1938 KENKOKU MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Cie. Africaine de Nav., Antwerp
1930 Cie. Maritime Belge (Lloyd Royal) S.A., Antwerp
1937 Hsu Yi Nien, Chefoo
1938 Nisshin Kaiun Shokai K.K., Kobe  
Vessel history
Laid down as WAR DELTA for The Shipping Controller 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Torpedoed 13/10/1943 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by submarine USS RASHER in Manipa Strait, Moluccas, 2 miles 263 deg. from Ambon. 
 

 



« « Back