« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALICE    AUH   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  29/05/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  581 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6126 grt / 3910 nrt / 415.3 ft  49.6 ft  25.1 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
2-Screw, 2xT3Cyl (24, 40 &65 - 45)in. 757 nhp, 16 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Unione Austriaca di Navigazione, Trieste  Trieste   
Other names
1917 ASIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 Lloyd Nacional - G. Martinelli & Co., Rio de Janeiro
1920 Cie. Francaise de Navigation a Vapeur - Cypr. Fabre, Marseille 
Vessel history
08/1914 laid up at Bahia
1917 seized by Brazil 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Burned 21/05/1930 
Disposal Detail
21/05/1930 caught fire and burned out in Jeddah outer harbour after sailing for Djibouti with pilgrims, beached on 30/05/1930 NW of Bahri Reef
 
 

 



« « Back