« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WYCLIFFE  81525  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  02/12/1880   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  25 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
940 grt / 602 nrt / 210.0 ft  30.3 ft  14.9 ft   
Engine builder Lees, Anderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (25, 48 x 30in), 95hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Huntley, Berner & Co., West Hartlepool  West Hartlepool   
Other names
1882 KUNGPAI - 1894 WYCLIFFE - 1895 KUNGPAI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1882 China Merchants' Steam Navigation Company, Shanghai 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1895  Exploded 14/10/1895 
Disposal Detail
14/10/1895 sank after an explosion of gunpowder or dynamite while at anchor at Kinchou in Liaotung province, on trooping service. 
 

 



« « Back