« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
533/5       
Year built Date launched Date completed
1948     
Vessel type Vessel description
Launch   Steel Stern Paddle Wheel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Millen Bros Ltd, Paisley Saucel Iron Works   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
340 grt /  / 150 ft  32 ft    3 ft 
Engine builder Crossley Premier Engineering Co. Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
Crossley diesel, HRL 4cyl 10½ x 13½".  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co, Glasgow     
Other names
PANDAW 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
12/1948 Shipped.
Delivered to Burma and presumably thereafter given her Burmese name.

1998 Re-fitted by a company named in tribute to the original Irrawaddy Flotilla Co.  
Remarks
Not named at launch. Was within the series 533/1 to 533/6 and assumed to be 533/5.
The company, William Denny & Brothers, is believed to have been the main contractor with all six vessels given machinery numbers for accounting purposes.
Denny's engine sequence was, in order, PAUKTAN, PANLON, PADAUK, PADAING, PANDAW and PAUNGDE 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back