« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERDEEN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John McKenzie, Leith Albert Dock   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
49 grt / 49 grt / 64.0 ft  15.1 ft  6.9 ft   
Engine builder John Cran & Co., Leith
Engine detail
C2cyl, 16", 10hp, 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
T. Walker, Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1903 SONNET 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. A669
1890 R. Garden, Kirkwall, Regd. Kirkwall K486
1903 Alexander Wares, Wick, Regd. Wick WK650 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1905  Wrecked 23/05/1905 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on Braza Rock, Hoy Sound, Orkney. Total loss but engine was salvaged. 
 

 



« « Back