« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERDEEN EXPLORER  303221  GBR  6514091 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1965  17/05/1965  06/08/1965 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  926 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
425 grt / 155 nrt / 243 dwt 134 ft 10 in  29 ft 4 in  15 ft 0 in   
Engine builder Mirrlees National Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 7cyl (15 x 20in), 1100bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Saint Andrew's Steam Fishing Co. Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1968 BOSTON EXPLORER - 1979 GRAMPIAN EXPLORER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1966 Boston Deep Sea Fisheries Ltd., Fleetwood
1979 George Craig & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
1999 World Ocean Shipping Ltd., Aberdeen
2003 Kurt Linderhaus, Hamburg 
Vessel history
1978 converted to safety stand-by vessel
2011 converted to a private yacht 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back