« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
A.M.L. 750  182317  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1916     
Vessel type Vessel description
   Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Robertson & Sons Ltd, Sandbank   114 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10 grt / 7 nrt / 9 tm 35.1 ft  8.0 ft  4.1 ft  3.0 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail

By 1948 Oil engine 2cyL. (4.25" x 6.375") made 1944 by Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow (replacement?) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty  Southampton   
Other names
1948 SANDORA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1948 Registered Southampton and allocated ON182317
By 1950 Ralph S Collins, Milford-on-Sea, Hampshire
By 1953 George W. Nobes, Willesden Junction, London.
By 1963 Mrs D E Nobes, Willesden, London
From 1963 W E D Nobes, Willesden, London
By 1972-1980 W. E. D. Nobes, Cowley, Uxbridge, Middlesex. 
Vessel history
35 ft Admiralty Motor Launch. 
Remarks
A.M.L.750 = Admiralty Motor Launch No 750
1950 Lloyds Reg of Yachts notes 'Converted Admiralty craft'
The dimensions and tonnages given relate to 1948. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back