« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KILBRANNAN  357480  GBR  7217872 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1972  19/05/1972  09/1972 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Lamont & Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle  416 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
65 grt /  / 19.21m (BP)  6.41m (moulded)  2.11m (moulded)   
Engine builder English Electric Diesels Ltd., Kelvin Marine Division, Glasgow
Engine detail
Two oil 4SA each 6-cyl 240 x 330 reverse reduction to screw shafts. 300bhp 9kn. 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Caledonian MacBrayne Services, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1992 ARAINN MHOR - 2008 CLEW BAY QUEEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1992 Báid Farantóireachta Árainn Mhór (Arranmore Car & Passenger Ferry Service), Burtonport, Co Donegal
2008 Clare Island Ferry Co - mng Brian & Alan O’Grady, Clare Island, Co Mayo - reg Sligo 
Vessel history
Launched for David MacBrayne.

1992 ferry service between Burtonport adn Arranmore Island, Donegal
2008 ferry service between Roonagh Quay, nr Louisburgh to Clare Island, Co Mayo 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back