« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WARRIOR  335071  GBR  6929997 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1970  26/09/1969  19/01/1970 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Lamont & Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle  411 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
272 grt / 0 nrt / 114.0 ft  30.1 ft  10.4 ft   
Engine builder Klockner-Humboldt-Deutz A.G., Koln-Deutz
Engine detail
M6cyl 4SA 70x400mm 2400bhp 12½kn, 1-screw
Type RBV6M540 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Steel & Bennie Ltd, Glasgow  Glasgow  08/01/1970 
Other names
1973 THUNDERER - 2003 IRON BULL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
7/1970 Cory Ship Towage (Clyde) ltd, Glasgow
1983 Cory Ship Towage Ltd, London
1985 Cory Towage Ltd, London
12/1986 Lambert Bros Offshore Ltd, London
12/1986 Irish Tugs Ltd, Cork - mng Cory Towage Ltd, London
1990 IRE flag, reg Cobh?/Cork?
1993 Cory Towage Ltd, London - reg Glasgow(?)
2000 Wijsmuller Marine Ltd, London
2001 Irish Tugs Ltd, Cork - mng Svitzer Marine Ltd, Middlesbrough
2003 Time Pot Ltd - mng Archipielago Atlantico SL, Las Palmas de GC - reg ??
2008 reg Las Palmas
2011 Archipielago Atlantico SL, Las Palmas
2016 Actuaciones Navales Las Palmas SL, Las Palmas 
Vessel history
1973 renamed to allow T & J Harrison the name WARRIOR for newbuilding bulker.
by2016 290gt 87nt, 38.05 x 9.81 x 4.27 (dr 3.81)m 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back