« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FLYING FALCON  335011  GBR  6728575 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  04/10/1967  28/02/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Firefighting  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Lamont & Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle  407 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
213 grt /  / 33.71 m  8.59 m    3.44 m 
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
M7cyl 2SCSA (340 x 570mm) 1470bhp 12kn
Polar type M47M, geared, 1-screw (controllable pitch) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Shipping Co Ltd., Glasgow.   Glasgow  13/02/1968 
Other names
1985 CATHAIGH - 5/1991 FLYING FALCON (intended) - 7/1991 DEMON - 8/1991 DIAMON - 6/1992 BOUKOU L 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1985 Marine Transport Services Ltd, Cobh
5/1991 Clyde Shipping Company Ltd, Glasgow
7/1991 Tremos Maritime Inc, Honduras - reg San Lorenzo
8/1991 Ionion Marine Tugs Shipping Company, Piraeus - mng Sirios Shipmanagement Co Ltd, Chalkis
1994 Evripos Tugs Shipping Co Ltd, Malta & Chalkis - mng Sirios Shipmanagement SA, Chalkis
2011 mng Sirios Shipmanagement Co Ltd, Chalkis 
Vessel history
23/02/1967 Keel laid
1994 Converted into a tug/deck cargo supply vessel: 215gt 64nt 238dwt, 33.71 x 8.59 x 3.97 (dr 3.44)m 
Remarks
in service 2/2016 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back