« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RYDE  166061  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1937  23/04/1937  06/1937 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion  Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1306 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
603 grt / 237 nrt / 246.0 ft  29.1 ft  10.0 ft   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Paddle Steamer T3Cyl. (16, 25.5 & 41 - 63)in. 133NHP. 13 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Southern Railway, Portsmouth  Portsmouth   
Other names
1940 HMS RYDE - 1945 RYDE - 1972 OLD RYDE - 1972 "RYDE QUEEN" 
Subsequent owner and registration history
02/1940 - 07/1945 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper and anti-aircraft ship
1948 British Transport Commission, Portsmouth
1970 Medway Queen Ltd. Static pub "RYDE QUEEN" on River Medina to 1989.
2000 still rusting.
Q4/2006 due to be bu but not happened by 2009.
 
Vessel history
Last paddle steamer built for Southern Railways.
1969 laid up
Static pub "RYDE QUEEN" on River Medina to 1989 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Demolition started at Binfield Marina, River Medina, about Feb. 2010, but owners Island Marina Holdings went into liquidation. Her bridge collapsed in 2012 and demolition was to continue, but cut-down remains were still on site May 2013. 
 

 



« « Back