« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RAJPUTANA  149361  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1925  06/08/1925  12/1925 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caird & Company, Greenock   661 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16644 grt / 9455 nrt / 547.7 ft  71.3 ft  43.4 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
2x Q4Cyl. (33, 47, 67.5 & 97 - 60)in. 2-Screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company, Greenock  Greenock   
Other names
1939 HMS RAJPUTANA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1939 Admiralty requisition - Armed Merchant Cruiser 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Torpedoed 13/04/1941 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U-108 West of Iceland in 64.50N - 27.25W. 
 

 



« « Back