« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MAAS    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1872  19/08/1872  11/1872 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer 2 Masted 
Builder Yard Yard no
Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew Slip Dock  128 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1705 grt / 1152 nrt / 255.3 ft  35.1 ft  26.4 ft   
Engine builder Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
C4cyl 30",30",60",60"x48" 300nhp 10½kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Plate, Reuchlin & Co, Rotterdam   Rotterdam    
Other names
1883 MAASDAM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1873 Nederlandsch-Amerikaansche Stoomvaart-Maatschappij (NASM), Rotterdam (Holland-America line) 
Vessel history
for Rotterdam-New York service
1/11/1872 sailed Clyde for Rotterdam
20/11/1872 sailed Rotterdam on maiden voyage to Halifax & New York 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1884  Fire 25/10/1884 
Disposal Detail
1884 abandoned on fire in North Atlantic about 44N 27W (Rotterdam for New York); no loss of life 
 

 



« « Back