« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MELBROOK  305427  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1964  27/02/1964   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  685 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11075 grt / 6071 nrt / 523' 3''  66' 1''  42' 0''  30' 1'' 
Engine builder Hawthorn, Leslie & Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
6 cyl Sulzer 6 RD 76 diesel 9600 bhp completed by Hawthorn, Leslie (Eng) Ltd. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Duff Herbert & Mitchell Ltd. (Hall Bros. mgr.) Newcastle.  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne   
Other names
1972 EXMOOR - 1978 ANNITA - 1985 ANTHI MARINA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Runciman Shipping (Anchor Line mgr.)Renamed EXMOOR.
1978 Annita First Shipping Co., Piraeus. Renamed ANNITA.
1985 ANTHI MARINA
1990 Middle Star Shipping Ltd., Malta. (Flanmare Shipping Inc) Piraeus. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Building as a speculation to keep the Denny yard employed, and still on the stocks when the yard went into voluntary liquidation in September 1963. Denny's last build. The hull was taken over and completed by Alexander Stephen as their yard No.685, 17/08/1964 reg. 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
24/03/1986 Broken up Gadani Beach. 
 

 



« « Back