« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PARTHIA  63797  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1870  10/09/1870   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   148 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3167 grt / 2214 nrt / 360.5 ft  40.4 ft  19.0 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
C2cyl, 450hp, 1 screw
1885 T4cyl, 500hp by John Elder & Co., Glasgow 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The British & North American Steam Packet Company, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1892 VICTORIA - 1955 STRAITS NO 27 - 1956 STRAITS MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
08/1878 Cunard Steamship Co. Ltd., Liverpool
12/1884 John Elder & Co.
1888 Guion Steamship Co. Ltd., London (1892, Liverpool)
1892 chartered to Northern Pacific Steamship Co
1898 North American Mail Steamship Co, Tacoma
1901 Northern Pacific Steamship Co, Tacoma
1904 Northwestern Steamship Co, Seattle
1908 Alaska Steamship Co.
1954 Straits Towing Co, Vancouver
1956 Japanese breakers for last voyage under tow 
Vessel history
1887/1891 loaned to Canadian Pacific Steamships, Vancouver
1884 sold to John Elder as part payment for UMBRIA and ETRURIA.

1941/1947 on War Shipping Administration (USA) service
1952 laid up
1954 sold to Dulien Steel Products for scrapping; hull converted to log barge
Towed to Osaka, Japan for breaking up by tug SUDBURY Converted to log barge.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1956  Broken Up 16/10/1956 
Disposal Detail
Arribed under tow at Osaka for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back