« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CIRCASSIAN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1837  1837  16/09/1837 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Charles Wood, Dumbarton Dockyard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
302 grt /  / 177 bm 139 ft  19 ft     
Engine builder Robert Napier & Sons, Govan
Engine detail
120/150nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Steam Navigation Co, Glasgow     
Other names
1838 QUINTA DE VESUVIO - by1841 VESUVIO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
6/1838 ??, Portugal 
Vessel history
16/9/1837 builder's certificate
3/1838 in service London-Yarmouth-Norwich
7/1838 in service Oporto-Lisbon 
Remarks
No reports as QUINTA DE VESUVIO after 3/1839; apparently renamed VESUVIO.
Last reference found 1/1850. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back