« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JASON    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1939     
Vessel type Vessel description
Launch Tender  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Renfrew   3016 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
36 grt /  / 72.0 ft  14.0 ft     
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
2-screw. 2x102hp Diesels. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
MISS JASON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Galvanised Steel Hospital Launch. Left 21/03/1939. Delivered Portsmouth 28/03/1939. 
Remarks
Hospital launch, Northern Ireland. 1940 At Dunkirk. 1967/8 re-engined and converted to passenger vessel at Stourport, River Severn (ON333504 at Gloucester.) 1967 George, Thomas & Florence Head (t/a Stourport Steamer Co), Stourport. 1980 William H. V. May, Stourport. 1988 Trevor & Stephen May. 1991 Trevor May. 2006 deckhouses removed, shipped to River Thames and converted to houseboat at Reading. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back