« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VIOLA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Launch   Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Adam, Gourock Cove Road   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 11 tm 40.0 ft  8.0 ft  6.0 ft   
Engine builder W. White & Son, Greenock
Engine detail
1-screw. C2cyl (4.1/2" & 9" x 6") 2nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James G Connell, Helensburgh     
Other names
1905 VIOLO? 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 Department of Agriculture, Dublin [see remarks] 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
In 7/1905 the purchase by the Dept of Agriculture of a wooden steam launch VIOLO [sic] was reported, for fisheries protection on the Shannon lakes. Built Greenock 1896 - 1-screw, C2cyl - 40.0 x 8.5 x 4.5ft.
VIOLA was deleted from Lloyd's Register of Yachts in 1905. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back