« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KATOOMBA  115757  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  17/02/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ailsa Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Troon   112 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
646 grt / 213 nrt / 706 tm 205.2 ft  28.5 ft  15.5 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T4cyl (18, 29 & (2)32 - 27in) 164nhp 200lb, 1-screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kenneth M Clark, Paisley.  Glasgow  29/04/1903 
Other names
1904 SALVATOR - 1924 KATOOMBA - 1924 SAYONARA - 1930 HELIOPOLIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1904 Madame Heriot, Rouen
1908 Madame R Douine, Rouen
1910 F H de St Senoch, Le Havre
1924 Anthony J Drexel, Philadelphia
1930 Baron Empain, Brussels - reg Antwerp
1947 Typaldos Brothers Steamship Co. Ltd., Piraeus 
Vessel history
3/1915-02/1919 Royal Navy service as auxiliary patrol vessel
3/1940 The Admiralty, London as Fleet Air Arm target

1947 converted for commercial passengerservice 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1960  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
8/1960 broken up at Piraeus. 
 

 



« « Back