« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NARCISSUS  119704  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  21/12/1904  03/1905 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Steam Turbine 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  437 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
659 grt / 230 nrt / 210' (245' oa)  27' 6"  15' 6"   
Engine builder Parsons Marine Turbine Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
1600shp. Twin screw.

1925 Re-engined. Two Sulzer diesels, 2SCSA 372nhp installed by Camper & Nicholson, Southampton. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
E. Millar Mundy, Derby  Southampton  04/03/1905 
Other names
1915 NARCISSUS II - 1940 HMS GRIVE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
13/1/1915 Requisitioned by the Admiralty for use as an Auxiliary Patrol Vessel and on 11/9/1915 renamed NARCISSUS II
27/2/1919 Returned
c1919 Embricos Brothers, Athens.
1927 Capt C. Oswald Liddell, Chepstow.
September 1939 requisitioned by the Admiralty as an FAA target ship.
1940 renamed HMS GRIVE 
Vessel history
1927 Major Refit
1940 GRIVE saved 2000 troops in three trips to Dunkirk.
1/6/1940 At Dunkirk during a German air attack, collided with HMS Whitehall with both trying to escape the attack.  
Remarks
1st steam turbine yacht.
1936 tonnages, 688grt, 316nrt, 816 Thames Measurement. 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Mined 01/06/1940 
Disposal Detail
While exiting the harbour she struck a mine and was lost with all hands. 
 

 



« « Back