« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARANTHEMA  183526  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1949  1949   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Bute Slip Dock Co, Port Bannatyne Port Bannatyne   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6 grt / 5 nrt / 7 tm 27.7 ft  8.1 ft  5.5 ft  4.75 ft 
Engine builder Stuart Turner, Henley
Engine detail
1 - screw Petrol Motor 2 cyl 2.75" x 2.75"

1962 re-engined by Parsons
petrol M4cyl 15½bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Greenock  16/12/1949 
Other names
(By 1955) TRONDRA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1950 Ernest W. Grahame
By 1955 G. F. Schoellen (Greenock)
By 1960 Dr Janet L. M. Lamont.
By 1963 John S. Tough, Drymen, by Glasgow.
By 1969 G A Peat, Killearn, Stirlingshire
By 1975 B D Goring, Holyhead (Menai Straits) 
Vessel history
2010 Home port - Menai Straits 
Remarks
Designed by A. Mylne & Co. (No 414)
LOA 28.2 ft, LWL 22.9 ft, Sail Area 360 sq. ft
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back