« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FLY AWAY  185044  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1948     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Bute Slip Dock Co, Port Bannatyne Port Bannatyne   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6 grt / 5 nrt / 6 tm 26.6 ft  8.1 ft  5.4 ft  4.7 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1948 engined by Morris
petrol M4cyl (57 x 90mm)
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Glasgow  11/06/1956 
Other names
By 1956 TRESTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1950 W. A. H. Rowat (Loch Torridon)
By 1955 W. D. K. Marshall (Rhu)
11/6/1956 Registered at Glasgow as TRESTA

By 1960 Sir Thomas Dunlop, Bt, & T. Dunlop
By 1963 Sir Thomas Dunlop, Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire.
By 1969 Victor C Kelly, Northenden, Manchester 
Vessel history
By 1970 home port Tarbert.
 
Remarks
Designed by A Mylne & Co.
LWL 22.5 ft, Sail area 367 sq. ft 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Active 2010 
 

 



« « Back