« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SASKIA III  181239  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1935    08/1935 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Bute Slip Dock Co, Port Bannatyne Port Bannatyne   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6 grt / 4 nrt / 5 tm 30.5 ft  6.5 ft  4.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1939 Petrol Motor 1 cyl 2.75" x 2.75" by Stuart Turner

1963 re-engined by Stuart Turner
petrol M2cyl 8bhp

1973 re-engined by RCA Dolphin
petrol M2cyl 12bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A. S. T. Young, MP, Cove, Dunbartonshire (Home port - Greenock)  Greenock  04/06/1948 
Other names
(By 1939) ARDVULA - TYSTIE - (By 1948) SASKIA OF RHU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1939 G. T. Crawford (As ARDVULA - Home port - Greenock)
4/6/1948 reg Greenock (1st, ON 181239) as SASKIA OF RHU
By 1955 Arthur Connor, Rutherglen as SAKIA OF RHU
By 1975 J M L Smythe and I J McDonald (SASKIA OF RHU - Home port - Rhu) 
Vessel history
1963 6tm 
Remarks
Built to International Rating Class 6 metre.
Designed by A. Mylne & Co. (No 372)
LWL 23.5 ft 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back