« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SEVERN II  185257  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1934    06/1934 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Bute Slip Dock Co, Port Bannatyne Port Bannatyne   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8 grt / 5 nrt / 11 tm 38.1 ft  8.4 ft  6.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Southampton  10/12/1952 
Other names
1952 SEVERN II OF ARDMALEISH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1935 Roland B Worth, Stourport, Worcestershire (Home port - Cowes)
By 1938 Major H W Hall, London and Sir Fisher Dilke, Southampton
By 1939 Major H. W. Hall, M.C. & F. A. Richards
By 1946 Major H. W. Hall
By 1950 Allan F. Pudsey (Hamble)
By 1955 Allan F. Pudsey (Southampton)
By 1960 D. N. Doyle, Cork. Irish Republic.
By 1972 A I Hardie, Glasgow
By 1975 J Renfrew & J F Bisset (Home port - Rhu)
By 1980 Mr & Mrs S C Cameron, Toronto - reg Toronto 
Vessel history
By 1935 Homeport Cowes 
Remarks
Built to International Rating Class 8 metres. Sail No KC30
Designed by A. Mylne (No 363)
48.5ft LOA, 30.5ft LWL  
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Active 2015 
 

 



« « Back