« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FROYA  166133  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1932    05/1932 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Bute Slip Dock Co, Port Bannatyne Ardmaleish   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8 grt / 8 nrt / 11 tm 39.0 ft  8.3 ft  6.2 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1939 engined by Gray
petrol M4cyl (3.3/16 - 4.3/8in)

1976 re-engined by Gray
petrol M4cyl 40bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Wordie, Glasgow  Greenock  24/05/1938 
Other names
FRÖYA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1938 J Howden Hume, Glasgow
24/5/1938 reg Greenock (1st, ON 166133)
By 1950 Thomas G. Wright, M.C., T.D. (Home port - Greenock)
By 1955 G. Gordon Jackson (Greenock)
By 1970 John B Simpson, West Vancouver BC, Canada 
Vessel history
By 1939 converted to auxiliary sloop

2010 home port Vancouver. 
Remarks
Built to International Rating Class 8 metres.
Designed by A. Mylne (No 347).
LOA 48.45 Ft, LWL 31.34 ft, Sail Area 839 sq. ft. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Active 2010 
 

 



« « Back