« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VALDAI  164750  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930    06/1930 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Bute Slip Dock Co, Port Bannatyne Port Bannatyne   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5 grt / 4 nrt / 5 tm 35.3 ft  6.75 ft  5.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1935 engined by Stuart Turner
Petrol Motor 1cyl (2¾" x 2¾")
1962 Petrol Motor 1cyl. 4BHP by Stuart Turner.
1969 re-engined by Petter
oil engine 1cyl 5bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Clark, Glasgow  Greenock  11/09/1935 
Other names
(By 1935) ROWAN III - (By 1939) MAMENO - (By 1950) VALDAI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/9/1935 registered Greenock (1st, ON 164750) as ROWAN III
By 1935 Dr Robert B Carslaw, Rhu
By 1938 John Cameron Jr, Cadder, Glasgow.
By 1950 Comdr H. D. Gill, OBE, RN (retd) (VALDAI - Greenock)
By 1955 G. L. Andrews. Newcastle-on-Tyne.(VALDAI - Greenock)
By 1970 Lawrence Tully, Knitsley, Nr Consett, Co.Durham. (VALDAI - Home port - Sunderland)
By 1972 J A Shillinglaw, Gateshead, Co Durham
By 1975 P. C. Robino (VALDAI - Home port - Sunderland)By 1980 John Balmforth (VALDAI - Home port - West Mersea) 
Vessel history
By 1980 home port West Mersea.
 
Remarks
Built to International Rating Class 6 metres.
Designed by A. Mylne (No 330).
LWL 23.0 ft, Sail area 400 sq. ft  
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back