« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROSKA  161783  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
Bute Slip Dock Co, Port Bannatyne Port Bannatyne   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
39 grt / 36 nrt / 62 tm 62.5 ft  15.8 ft  10.1 ft  9.5 ft 
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
Paraffin motor, 4Cyl. (4.25 - 5in).
1958 Oil engine 3Cyl. (4.25 - 6in) by Gardners. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A. M. Macgeorge, 24 George Square,Glasgow.   Greenock  29/05/1930 
Other names
AROSA - (By 1970) CHARM OF RHU II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1960 The Executors of the late A. M. McGeorge (Home port - Sandbank)
By 1965 Hamilton Marr (Home port - Sandbank)
By 1970 W. Y. Lawrence, Red Tower, Helensburgh. (CHARM OF RHU II - Greenock) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Designed by A. Mylne & Co.
LOA 74.7 ft, Sail Area 2485 sq. ft. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back