« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MOYANA II  147811  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1924     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Bute Slip Dock Co, Port Bannatyne Port Bannatyne   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 21.0 nrt / 34 tm 54.0 ft  12.3 ft  7.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail

2xPetrol motor engines. (1) -4Cyl (3.75 & 5in) and (1) 2Cyl (3.5 ^ 4.5in)
by Thornycroft.
1931 Petrol 4Cyl. (3 - 4in) by Morris, Coventry. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wilfred Leuchars, Greenock.   Greenock   
Other names
WESTWARD HO - MAHARANA - (By 1930) ESTRILDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1930 D. Handbury, Greenock. (ESTRILDA - Greenock)
By 1936 Capt. Guy V. Baxendale, Framfield Place, Uckfield. Sussex (ESTRILDA - London)
By 1939 Mrs Dorothy Ireland (ESTRILDA - Greenock)
By 1946 Sold to Italian owner(as ESTRILDA) 
Vessel history
Built to International Rating Class 12 metres.
Designed by A. Mylne (No 295). 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back