« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BUGANDA    Uga   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1925  25/07/1925   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley Thistle Yard  424 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
190 grt /  / 105 ft  21 ft     
Engine builder Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley
Engine detail
500ihp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Uganda Railway, Kampala (through Crown Agents)     
Other names
19xx AFRICAN QUEEN (unregistered) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1929 Kenya & Uganda Railways & Harbours Administration, Nairobi
1977 Tanzania Railways Corp, Dar es Salaam
19xx Hotel Tilapia, Mwanza, Tanzania 
Vessel history
1925 shipped to Kisumu on Lake Victoria
1977 based at Mwanza
1980s laid up
19xx sold to a hotel chain in Mwanza, to serve as additional floating accommodation, aptly named AFRICAN QUEEN (based on her brief appearance in the 1951 film of that name, as the German lake steamer LOUISA).
2020 still in service as floating accommodation 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back