« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FALLS OF ORCHY  124242  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  09/10/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  160 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4904 grt / 3139 nrt / 405.0 ft  52.3 ft  18.5 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cy (28, 45, 75 - 51") 523hp
1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Falls Line S S Co Ltd. - Wright, Graham & Co, Glasgow   Glasgow  16/11/1907 
Other names
1915 CANASTOTA  
Subsequent owner and registration history
6.1914 New Zealand Shipping Co.
3.1915 The Canastota Steamship Company Ltd - C S Swan, Wallsend-on-Tyne 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Missing 17/08/1921 
Disposal Detail
17/08/1921 Posted missing after sailing from Sydney NSW for Wellington NZ on 13/6/1921 with benzine and general cargo. Wreckage found at Lord Howe Island 
 

 



« « Back