« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IRISH MONARCH  124133  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  22/08/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  151 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4296 grt / 2792 nrt / 385.4 ft  48.7 ft  27.2 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl.(27,44 & 73 - 46)in. 180lb. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Monarch Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - Raeburn & Verel, Glasgow.  Glasgow   
Other names
1925 NIRVO - 1938 SILVANO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Nivose Soc. Anon. di Navigazione - Angelo Scinicariello, Naples
1938 Biagio Borriello - Lauro & Montella, Torre del Greco 
Vessel history
First ship to be built at Old Kilpatrick. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Scuttled 09/09/1943 
Disposal Detail
Scuttled at Naples by German forces, refloated 1944 and broken up. 
 

 



« « Back