« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KELBURNE  78852  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1879  10/1878   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Abercorn Shipbuilding Co, Paisley Abercorn  35 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
221 grt / 139 nrt / 130.9 ft  20.8 ft  9.9 ft   
Engine builder J. & T. Young, Ayr
Engine detail
C2cyl 19", 33"x 24" 48nhp
1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Clark, Ayr  Ayr  25/01/1879 
Other names
1881 STRATHSPEY - 1891 HIRONDELLE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1880 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow.
1888 Henry Lane, Londonderry.
1891 Dreux, Le Legue-St Brieuc, France
1891 B Rouxel, Le Legue, France.
1899 Dreux et Santin, Nantes, France.
1902 Joseph Larran, Peyrehorade, France.
1905 Germain, Nantes.
1906 A 1880 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow.
Mazella et J Barone, Oran, Algeria.
1907 T D Hyaffil and Co., Oran, Algiers.
1908 Societe Commerciale et Maritime, Oran.
1912 J Bernheim (Succession Ant. Mazella), Oran.
1920 Transports Cotiers a Vapeur (Nicolas Mazella, manager), Oran. 
Vessel history
1880 Rebuilt - 221grt 106nrt.
24/12/1881 stranded - salvaged.
By 1900; 214grt 80nrt, 39.92 x 6.30 x 3.00m 
Remarks
The re-naming to STRATHSPEY was by permission of the Board of Trade.
03/05/1888 Alexander M Hay declared bankrupt. 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Exploded 20/02/1923 
Disposal Detail
Sank following an explosion at Algiers whilst on a voyage from Algiers to Oran with a cargo of petrol and paraffin. 
 

 



« « Back