« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FREEDOM III    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1973     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackay Boat Builders (Arbroath) Ltd, Arbroath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
44 grt / 44 nrt / 17.65 m  6.10 m  2.60 m   
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
300bhp 224kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David D. Johnston & Alexander Johnston, Port Seton  Leith   
Other names
1986 CLANSMAN II - 1989 DAY DAWN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A12437 - Fishing No. LH470
By 1989 Alistair Bruce, Fraserburgh - Caley Fisheries (Peterhead) Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Fraserburgh FR470
1995 Norman Kelly, Portavogie, Regd. Belfast B755
2000 Fishing registry cancelled
2000 Unknown owners 
Vessel history
1992 74 gt 44 nt

Converted to houseboat 
Remarks
2019 At Bembridge, Isle of Wight 
End year Fate / Status
  Hulked  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back