« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MORNING STAR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1970     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackay Boat Builders (Arbroath) Ltd, Arbroath  
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 15.58 m  5.49 m  1.83 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
320bhp 238kw, 1-screw

1987 Re-engined Caterpillar
320bhp 238kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David Swankie & others, Arbroath  Arbroath   
Other names
1977 MORNING DAWN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11182 - Fishing No. AH84
1976 James A. Phimister & others, Findochty - Moray Firth Fish Selling Co. Ltd, Buckie
1977 Registered Buckie BCK250
1986 Allan A. Conley, Carradale, Regd. Campbeltown CN252
1988 Christopher J. Burt, Newquay
1994 Robert & William Gillies, Campbeltown
1998 William C. Gillies, Campbeltown
2004 Simon Wills & others, Ardglass
2011 Registered Newry N252 
Vessel history
1988 Converted to Netter
1989 46 gt 26 nt
1994 Converted to trawler
 
Remarks
2019 Fishing from Ardglass 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back