« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ST HELENA  718836  GBR  8716306 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1990  31/10/1989  10/1990 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A & P Appledore (Aberdeen) Ltd, Aberdeen    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6767 grt /  / 105.00 m  19.20 m  6.00 m   
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone (Stockport) Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Twin screw. Twin controllable-pitch propellers. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
St Helena Line - mng Curnow Shipping Ltd, Falmouth  London   
Other names
4/2018 MNG TAHITI - 10/2018 ST HELENA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
8/2001 mng Andrew Weir Shipping Ltd, London
2/2007 A. Weir & Co Ltd as "Group owner".
4/2018 Tahiti Shipping Ltd - mng MNG Maritime Ltd (Mark N Gray), Wimborne, Dorset - reg Basseterre, St Kitts-Nevis
10/2018 St Helena LLP, St Helier, Jersey - mng Wilson Yacht Management Ltd, Hessle 
Vessel history
2018 Last run from Cape Town.
4/2018 intended for conversion to armoury/security vessel
2019 to be converted to base ship for 2021 "Extreme E" global series of electric sport utility vehicles races. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back