« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STARDUST II    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1974     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackay Boat Builders (Arbroath) Ltd, Arbroath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 50 nrt / 19.09 m  6.41 m  2.75 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
D353, 426bhp 317kw, 1 screw

2008 Re-engined Doosan
V158TiM

2010 Re-engined Doosan
V158TiM

 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Walter W. Fairnie & Walter Fairnie, Musselburgh  Leith   
Other names
By 1989 STARDUST 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A12332 - Fishing No. LH153
By 1989 John Buchan, Rosehearty - Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Buckie, Regd. Fraserburgh FR227
1996 James Hill, Annalong, Regd. Newry N227
1999 John Spiers, Girvan
2006 Glenluce Fishing Co. Ltd [Andrew Orr], Kilkeel
2014 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
1989 88 gt 54 nt

Converted to twin rig trawler 
Remarks
2016 Owners took suppliers of both Doosan engines to court due to failure of first engine in 2010, continuing problems with second Doosan engine. They alleged loss of fishing time, loss of value of vessel and eventual decision to scrap vessel on engine failures 
End year Fate / Status
2014  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back